We take your privacy very seriously. If you have any questions, please ask.

Policy updated October 29, 2019.

Who We Are

Anandena Creations is a solo studio providing freelance graphic design, writing, and other creative solutions.

The Short Answer

I’m human, just like you.

Privacy matters, now more than ever. I know you don’t want your information mysteriously collected or sold. Neither do I! The short version from all this official text below: little bits of information get collected whenever you interact with a website. You can minimize some of it through your own browser settings, but mostly it’s just a fact of modern life.

Here’s what matters:
I promise to treat you the way I’d want to be treated online — to never sell your information to anyone else or use it for unrelated purposes. End of story.

The Longer Answer

aka What Personal Data This Site Collects and Why

Affiliate Links

Some of the links on this site are “affiliate links,” meaning that there’s a special code and/or cookie attached to a link to a product or service offered on another site. When you click through and buy something on the other end, that special code or cookie just tells them you came through my site. It helps generate a little extra income for me without costing you anything. I appreciate your support!

This site may also use advertising banners, sponsorship, or other forms of compensation. This means I may benefit from writing about or linking to a given product, service, or website, but I promise that compensation will never influence the content of my post. All views and opinions are purely my own and I will only endorse products and services which I honestly believe are worthwhile.

Any banner ads or third-party advertisements on the site (separate from my affiliate links & reviews) are generated by third parties and will be identified as paid advertisements.

Naturally, other companies’ specific prices, terms, availability, and other product or service details can change and are beyond my control. You should always check with the manufacturer, provider, publisher, or other company in question before making a purchase.

Of course if you follow a link to another site, your activities there are subject to their disclosures and privacy policy, not mine. The only thing they get from me is the fact that this site sent you there.

Analytics

This site automatically collects overall statistics about how many people visit  per day/week/month/year, how they find us, what kind of browser and platform they’re using to view the site, where they are in the world, which pages on our site get the most views, and other similar data. The results don’t personally trace any of it back to individual users, don’t worry. These big-picture numbers just show what’s serving you well and how the site can keep improving.

In order to do this, our servers may automatically collect some information when you access this site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the site. This does not include your name, email address, or that kind of personal identity data. The collected information just adds up to become these overall statistics.

These statistics are created through Google Analytics, which has its own privacy policy and terms of service.

Cookies

Like most modern websites, we use cookies for several purposes to help improve your experience online. We may also use related technologies such as tracking pixels. (These may be part of the analytics and affiliate links described above; I never add these tools to snoop on purpose.)

Do-Not-Track Control Features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored or collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, this site does not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If/when a standard for online tracking is adopted in the future, this site will follow it (of course) and will update this privacy policy to match.

So basically it’s a great idea but no one’s agreed on what it really means, so there’s not much I can do. In the mean time, I don’t pull any of those shenanigans anyway, so don’t worry! Some websites raise their prices or otherwise change what you see based on what you’ve already browsed. I don’t pull any of that nonsense, so DNT laws aren’t super relevant to your experience here. The Analytics section above describes what I do with the little bit of information that is gathered at this point.

Do I collect information from minors?

I do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using this site, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor’s use of the site. If I learn that personal information from minors has been collected, I will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from my records.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Unfortunately that’s all beyond my control. I do my best to only embed from safe, trusted sources.

How do I keep your information safe?

This site uses appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the security of any personal information it processes. However, please remember that no one can guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. (Don’t we all wish?) Although I do my very best to protect your personal information, any information you choose to exchange with this site is at your own risk. I always encourage you to keep your devices’ operating systems and security settings up to date, and to be very careful when using public wi-fi or unsecured networks.

How long does this site retain your data?

In general, this site keeps your information for as long as necessary to provide the services you’re expecting on this site, unless otherwise required by law. Cookies may be good for up to 180 days.

Personal Contact Information

Of course you can browse this site without giving us any personal contact information.

If you choose to use the Say Hello/Contact Us page, you choose what information to provide. I reserve the right to use whatever feedback or other message you send through the Contact Us page to improve or promote my site(s), but will not publicize any personal information other than your first name. (You can choose not to even publicize that, but if I’m quoting you, I want to give credit where credit is due. My teachers made me promise to always cite my sources!)

At this point, there is no shopping cart directly on this site, so I never collect your payment or shipping information here. Payment is arranged individually with each of my clients. When you make a purchase through a linked storefront, you’ll be covered by their own privacy policies and security measures. What information you choose to provide them, whether or not you register an account there, etc. is between you and those merchants.

What if there’s a data breach?

Trust me, I’ve lost sleep over this question too. At this point, I don’t collect any financial or identifying information, so there’s nothing to breach. No worries! If that were to change, and if something were to happen, of course I’d make every effort to contact you and let you know how to protect yourself.

What rights do you have over your data?

You can request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data this site is obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where do I send your data?

The contact form forwards to an email address, and the general visitor statistics happen through Google Analytics. There isn’t any other data to send at this point, so no worries.

With whom do I share your data?

No one intentionally. As explained above, some online interactions and links may create cookies and bits of information beyond our control. I will never sell my email lists or user data to 3rd parties.

Regional Information

In some regions, such as California or the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

California Residents

California’s Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) requires additional information for residents of California. For simplicity, this site treats all visitors this same way, but California law requires that I tell you specifically that this applies to your law.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) I disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information int he immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing through my contact page. (The answer will be “nope, nothing, I don’t sell your data,” but of course you have the right to ask.)

European Residents

Your rights under applicable data protection laws may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please contact us. To the best of my ability, I will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If I am relying on your consent to process personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe this site is unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. (If you have such a concern, please reach out to contact me first so I can make it right!)

Cookies and similar technologies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of this site.

Legal Disclaimer

You know the drill. Of course there may be unforeseen circumstances, details, or other cases not covered in this policy. I will absolutely do my best to be kind and to protect your data, but in case of a subpoena or other legal situation, I may have to share information with authorities as legally required.

This policy is subject to change at any time. The “last updated” date at the top of this page will reflect any changes.